Conceptua Math Privacy Policy.

Conceptua Math recognizes that its customers, visitors, users, and others who use www.Conceptuamath.com (“User” or "Users") value their privacy. This Privacy Notice details important information regarding the use and disclosure of User information collected on the Website (“Website”).

Our reference to “you” or “your” means not only Users, but also includes any person or entity who may administer any internal network through which a User may access the Website. A reference to “us” or “we” means Conceptua Math. By using this Website, not only do You agree to this Privacy Policy and Notice, but so does any person or entity who administers any internal network through which access is granted to Conceptua Math.

Section I - Securing the Privacy of Student Data

Conceptua Math, LLC hosts a collection of related websites that work together to provide a complete educational solution. Some of these websites, as parts of the Premium Subscription, involve student logins and the processing of student data. The following sections regard those websites and the student data that is collected and processed.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

Congress has enacted a law called the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) which is designed to protect children's privacy during use of the Internet. Conceptua Math, LLC has implemented the following practices, which are consistent with the guidelines provided by the Federal Trade Commission to date. Conceptua Math, LLC will continually monitor developments in this area and update our practices. If you would like more information about COPPA, please go to http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/privacyinitiatives/childrens.html.

The Children's Internet Protection Act

The Children's Internet Protection Act (CIPA) is a federal law enacted by Congress in December 2000 to address concerns about access to offensive content over the Internet on school and library computers. CIPA imposes certain types of requirements on any school or library that receives funding support for Internet access or internal connections from the E-rate program - a program that makes certain technology more affordable for eligible schools and libraries. In early 2001, the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) issued rules implementing CIPA. Conceptua Math, LLC student programs are self contained and do not provide links to external resources or chat rooms. Moreover, Conceptua Math, LLC programs do not contain any offensive or inappropriate matter. As a result, any school or library that uses Conceptua Math will be fully compliant with CIPA. If you would like more information about CIPA, please go to http://www.fcc.gov/cgb/consumerfacts/cipa.html.

The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act

The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) is a Federal law that protects the privacy of student education records. The law applies to all schools that receive funds under an applicable program of the U.S. Department of Education. FERPA gives parents certain rights with respect to their children's education records. These rights transfer to the student when he or she reaches the age of 18 or attends a school beyond the high school level. Conceptua Math, LLC is fully compliant with FERPA.

If you would like more information about FERPA, please go to http://www.ed.gov/policy/gen/guid/fpco/ferpa/index.html.

Specific Steps Taken to Secure Student Data

  • Any sensitive online information is transmitted over secure, encrypted channels via HTTPS.
  • All student data are stored on secure servers utilizing encryption and firewall technology and are only accessible via HTTPS and with proper authentication.
  • All student performance data is stored in a non-identifiable format.
  • Security audits are continuously performed to ensure data integrity.
  • Conceptua Math, LLC does not share student information with any third parties. If a school requests that student data should be sent to a third party, Conceptua Math, LLC sends the data to the school and never directly to the third party.

Conceptua Math, LLC maintains a more complete description of our student data security measures. You may request a copy by contacting us at: info@conceptuamath.com.

Section II – The Collection and Use of Data

The Information Conceptua Math Collects

  • User Provided Information: You may provide certain personally identifiable information (such as your name, email address, phone, address, IP address, personnel ID, grade, employee ID) to Conceptua Math when setting up Your account, by you or by an administrator, and also by choosing to participate in various activities on the Website such as responding to surveys or subscribing to newsletters or other mailing lists. Note: Conceptua Math never asks a student under the age of 18 to provide their email address, phone number, or mailing address.
  • Cookies Information: When you visit the Website, we may send one or more cookies to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. Conceptua Math may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. You can remove cookies with most Web browsers by following its instructions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your Web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent, but some features of the Website may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled. In no case do cookies contain personally identifiable information.
  • Log File Information: When you use the Website, our servers automatically record certain information that your Web browser sends whenever you visit any Website. These server logs may include information such as your Web request, Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser language, referring /exit pages and URLs, platform type, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. Server logs are stored on secure servers utilizing encryption and firewall technology, and are only accessible via HTTPS and with proper authentication.
  • Clear GIFs Information: When you use the Website, we may employ "clear GIFs" (a.k.a. Web Beacons) which are used to track the online usage patterns of our Users anonymously (i.e., in a non-personally-identifiable manner). In addition, we may also use clear GIFs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients.

The Way Conceptua Math Uses Information

  • Note: Student-specific information is treated with special consideration, consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), The Children's Internet Protection Act (CIPA), and The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA). The treatment of student-specific information is addressed separately in this document in Section I.
  • If you or your administrator submit personally identifiable information to us through the Website, we use your personal information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Website. Such information may also be used for the purpose of providing you with any information, goods, or services that you request.
  • We do not use your email address or other personally identifiable information to send commercial or marketing messages without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in or opt-out. We may, however, use your email address without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying you of major Website changes or for customer service purposes).
  • We use certain non-personally-identifiable information (such as anonymous User usage data, cookies, IP addresses, browser type, clickstream data, etc.) to improve the quality and design of the Website and to create new features, promotions, functionality, and services by storing, tracking, and analyzing User preferences and trends.
  • We may use cookies, clear GIFS, and log file information to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Website; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information; (c) monitor the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns; (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, pages viewed, etc.

When Conceptua Math Discloses Information

  • Note: Student-specific information is treated with special consideration, consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), The Children's Internet Protection Act (CIPA), and The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA). The treatment of student-specific information is addressed separately in this document in Section I.
  • We may provide personally identifiable information and non-personally-identifiable information to our affiliated companies or other businesses or persons for the purpose of processing such information on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information in compliance with our privacy policy, and we use reasonable efforts to limit their use of such information and to use other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
  • We do not share your personally identifiable information (such as name or email address) with other, third-party companies for their commercial or marketing use without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in or opt-out.
  • We do not use your email address or other personally identifiable information to send commercial or marketing messages without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in or opt-out. We may, however, use your email address without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying you of major Website changes or for customer service purposes).
  • We may share non-personally-identifiable information (such as anonymous User usage data, referring /exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, aggregated data, etc.) with interested third-parties to assist them in understanding the usage patterns for certain content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality on the Website.
  • We may release personally identifiable information and/or non-personally-identifiable information if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with state and federal laws (such as U.S. Copyright Law) or respond to a court order, subpoena, or search warrant.
  • Conceptua Math also reserves the right to disclose personally identifiable information and/or non-personally-identifiable information that Conceptua Math believes, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to enforce our Terms of Use, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend itself against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, to protect the security or integrity of our Website, and to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Conceptua Math, our Users or others.
Section III – General Provisions

Your Choices

You or your administrator may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information through the Website, in which case Conceptua Math may not be able to provide certain services to you.

To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you profile access or making corrections. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information at all times.

Links to Other Websites

The Website may include links to other Websites, however by doing so we assume no responsibility for the information practices of those Websites accessed from Conceptuamath.com. Links to other sites do not imply affiliation or endorsement of any kind.

Our Commitment To Data Security

On the Conceptua Math Websites that handle student data and information, that student-specific information is treated with special consideration, consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), The Children's Internet Protection Act (CIPA), and The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA). The treatment of student-specific information is addressed separately in this document in Section I.

On other Conceptua Math websites, Conceptua Math uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Conceptua Math and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission of information, Conceptua Math makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

If Conceptua Math learns of a security systems breach, then we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps, but we do not guarantee that we will provide you such notice. Conceptua Math may post a notice on the Website if a security breach occurs. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing.

Special Note to International Users

The Website is hosted in the United States and is intended for and directed to Users in the United States. If you are a User accessing the Website from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure, that differ from United States laws, please be advised that through your continued use of the Website, which are governed by U.S. law, this Privacy Notice, and our Terms of Use, you are transferring your personal information to the United States and you consent to that transfer.

In the Event of Merger, Sale, or Bankruptcy

In the event that Conceptua Math is acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information we have collected from our Users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, we may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred, or used.

Changes and updates to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be revised periodically and this will be reflected by the "effective date" below. Please revisit this page to stay aware of any changes. Your continued use of the Website constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Notice and any future revisions, and your agreement to regularly check this page for updates.

Date Last Modified:

This Privacy Notice was last modified November 15, 2010

Contact Information:

Please contact Conceptua Math with any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice by email: info@conceptuamath.com © 2013 Conceptua Math, LLC. All rights reserved.